Info

Rabbitt Stew Comics

A comics and pop culture podcast, brought to you by three nerds from around the world. Featuring the weekly Comics Countdown.
RSS Feed Subscribe in Apple Podcasts
2019
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2018
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2017
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2016
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2015
December
November
October
September


Categories

All Episodes
Archives
Categories
Now displaying: May, 2019
May 31, 2019

Solicits

Legend of Korra: Ruins of the Empire

Clue: Candlestick 1 by Dash Shaw

Road of Bones 1 by Rich Douek, Alex Cormack

Star Wars: Age of Rebellion - Jabba the Hutt by Greg Pak, Roland Boschi, Emilio Laiso, Marco Turini, Neeraj Menon, Andres Mossa, Rachelle Rosenberg

War of the Realms: Strikeforce - The Land of Giants by Tom Taylor, Jorge Molina, Adriano Benedetti, David Curiel

Drawing Blood: Spilled Ink 1 by Kevin Eastman, Troy Little

Radically Rearranged Ronin Ragdolls 1 by Kevin Eastman, David Avallone, Troy Little

Secret Life of Pets by Montana Kane, Stephane Lapuss, Goum

 

Reviews: Game of Thrones finale, Haunted, Aladdin, Brightburn

 

News: Justin Ponsor, King off Batman, end of Squirrel Girl

 

Trailers: Westworld s3, Stranger Things s3, Terminator 6

 

Comics Countdown, 22 May 2019

  1. Runaways 21 by Rainbow Rowell, Andres Genolet, Triona Farrell
  2. Dial H For Hero 3 by Sam Humphries, Arist Deyn, Joe Quinones, Jordan Gibson
  3. Redneck 20 by Donny Cates, Lisandro Estherren, Dee Cunniffe
  4. Middlewest 7 by Skottie Young, Jorge Corona, Jean-Francois Beaulieu
  5. Martian Manhunter 5 by Steve Orlando, Riley Rossmo, Ivan Plascencia
  6. Avengers 19 by Jason Aaron, Ed McGuinness, Mark Morales, Erick Arciniega, Justin Ponsor
  7. Justice League Dark 11 by James Tynion IV, Alvaro Martinez Bueno, Raul Fernandez, Brad Anderson
  8. Flash 71 by Joshua Williamson, Howard Porter, Hi-Fi
  9. Ghost Tree 2 by Bobby Curnow, Simon Gane, Ian Herring, Becka Kinzie
  10. War of the Realms: Journey Into Mystery 3 by the McElroys, Andre Lima Araujo, Chris O’Halloran

 

May 24, 2019

DC Solicits, Last Stop On the Red Line, Lion King, Avatar: The Last Airbender, Giant Man, Spider-Man: Life Story 3, War of the Realms 4, WotR: Spider-Man and the League of Realms, WotR: Strikeforce - The War Avengers, Seafoam: A Friend For Madison, Star Wars: Age of Rebellion - Lando Calrissian

 

Reviews: Alex + Ada, Star Trek: Discovery s2, Lemony Snicket’s Series of Unfortunate Events s3, Fourth Monkey, Detective Pikachu, She-Ra s2

 

Trailers: Stumptown, Nancy Drew, Batwoman, Katie Keane (sp?)

 

News: Future Foundation series, Spider-Gwen relaunch, Saw reboot by Chris Rock, Robert Pattinson = Batman???

 

Comics Details:

  • Giant Man 1 by Leah Williams, Marco Castiello, Rachelle Rosenberg
  • War of the Realms: Spider-Man and the League of Realms 1 by Sean Ryan, Nico Leon, Carlos Lopez
  • War of the Realms: Strikeforce - The War Avengers 1 by Dennis Hallum, Kim Jacinto, Felipe Sobreiro, Java Tartaglia
  • Star Wars: Age of Rebellion - Lando Calrissian by Greg Pak, Matteo Buffagni, Tamra Bonvillain
  • Lion King: Wild Schemes and Catastrophes by John Jackson Miller
  • Avatar: The Last Airbender - Imbalance Part Two by Faith Erin Hicks, Peter Wartman, Ryan Hill
  • Last Stop On The Red Line 1 by Paul Maybury, Sam Lotfi, John Rauch
  • Seafoam: A Friend for Madison 1 by Jeanine Jonee, Kyle Holland

 

Comics Countdown, 15 May 2019:

  1. Gideon Falls 13 by Jeff Lemire, Andrea Sorrentino, Dave Stewart
  2. Oblivion Song 15 by Robert Hickman, Lorenzo De Felici, Annalisa Leoni
  3. Spider-Man: Life Story 3 by Chip Zdarsky, Mark Bagley, John Dell, Frank D’Armata
  4. Life and Death of Toyo Harada 3 by Joshua Dysart, CAFU, Butch Guice, Dan Brown, Andrew Dalhous
  5. Daredevil 5 by Chip Zdarsky, Marco Checchetto, Sunny Gho
  6. Aquaman 48 by Kelly Sue DeConnick, Viktor Bogdanovic, Jonathon Glapion, Daniel Henriques, Sunny Gho
  7. Skyward 13 by Joe Henderson, Lee Garbett, Antonio Fabela
  8. Justice League 24 by Scott Snyder, Jorge Jimenez, Alejandro Sanchez
  9. Immortal Hulk 17 by Al Ewing, Joe Bennett, Ruy Jose, Paul Mounts
  10. Sabrina the Teenage Witch 2 by Kelly Thompson, Andy Fish, Veronica Fish

 

May 17, 2019

Top 500, FCBD, Batman and the Outsiders, Flash 70, Detective 1003, FN Spidey 6, War of the Realms: New Agents of Atlas, Star Wars: Age of Rebellion - Boba Fett, Red Sonja/Vampirella meet Betty/Veronica, Eve Stranger, Excellence, Metalshark Bro, Mighty Mascots, Ghost Hog, Aladdin: Four Tales of Agrabah OGN, Carmen Sandiego: The Sticky Rice Caper OGN

 

Reviews: Game of Thrones, Detective Pikachu

 

News: 5 new Star Wars movies, more Marvel movies, New Mutants ‘movie’, Nancy Drew and Batwoman to CW, Riverdale spinoff, Watchmen trailer, Marvel 1000, IT Chapter 2 trailer, Unstoppable Wasp canceled, Dark Horse and Netflix, Lion Forge & Oni, She-Ra s3 date

 

Comics Details:

  • Batman and the Outsiders 1 by Bryan Hill, Dexter Soy, Vero Gandini
  • War of the Realms: New Agents of Atlas 1 by Greg Pak, Gang-Hyuk Lim, Federico Blee
  • Star Wars: Age of Rebellion - Boba Fett by Greg Pak, Marc Laming, Neeraj Menon
  • Red Sonja/Vampirella meet Betty/Veronica 1 by Amy Chu, Maria Sanapo, Vinicius Andrade
  • Eve Stranger 1 by David Barnett, Philip Bond, Eva de la Cruz
  • Excellence 1 by Brandon Thomas, Khary Randolph, Emilio Lopez
  • Metalshark Bro 1 by Kevin Cuffe, Bob Frantz, Walter Ostlie
  • Mighty Mascots 1 by Keith Gleason, Ian Waryanto, Anton Bandi
  • Ghost Hog by Joey Weiser

 

Comics Countdown, 08 May 2019:

  1. Black Hammer: Age of Doom 10 by Jeff Lemire, Dean Ormston, Dave Stewart
  2. Batman Who Laughs 5 by Scott Snyder, Jock, David Baron
  3. Curse Words 21 by Charles Soule, Ryan Browne, Addison Duke
  4. Unstoppable Wasp 7 by Jeremy Whitley, Alti Firmansyah, Espen Grundetjern
  5. Deadly Class 38 by Rick Remender, Wes Craig, Jordan Boyd
  6. Murder Falcon 8 by Daniel Warren Johnson, Mike Spicer
  7. Conan the Barbarian 6 by Jason Aaron, Mahmud Asrar
  8. Invaders 5 by Chip Zdarsky, Carlos Magno
  9. By Night 11 by John Allison, Christine Larsen, Sarah Stern
  10. Ronin Island 3 by Greg Pak, Giannis Milonogiannis, Ethan Young
May 8, 2019

Top 500, Year of the Villain, DCeased, Batman/TMNT III 1, Under the Moon: A Catwoman Story, Goosebumps: Horrors of the Witch-House, Sonic Annual, Star Wars Adventures: Flight of the Falcon, Age of Rebellion: Han Solo, Savage Avengers, War of the Realms: Strikeforce - The Dark Elf Realm, War of the Realms 3, Gogor, Five Years, Descendent, Hashtag Danger, Floppy Cop, Rejected the Unwilling, Fallen World, Midas, House of Fear: Attack of the Killer Snowmen and Other Spooky Stories OGN, Twiztid Haunted High-Ons

 

Reviews: Deface the Face, Cam, Sentry, Baywatch

 

News: Batman/Superman by Williamson/Marquez, Batman Who Laughs now 7 issues, new Secret Six, Spider-Verse TV shows, David Marquez DC exclusive, Sonic trailer, Ghost Rider Hulu series, EVS/Dynamite, new Scout Comics imprint, Uncanny X-Men controversy, Pat Gleason to Amazing Spider-Man, Far From Home trailer

 

Comics Details:

  • DC’s Year of the Villain by Scott Snyder, Jim Cheung, Tomeu Morey, Brian Michael Bendis, Alex Maleev, James Tynion IV, Francis Manapul
  • DCeased 1 by Tom Taylor, Stefano Gaudiano, Trevor Hairsine, James Harren, Rain Beredo
  • Batman/TMNT III 1 by James Tynion IV, Kevin Eastman, Freddie Williams III, Jeremy Colwell   
  • Under the Moon: A Catwoman Story by Lauren Myracle, Isaac Goodheart, Jeremy Lawson
  • Savage Avengers 1 by Gerry Duggan, Mike Deodato, Frank Martin
  • War of the Realms: Strikeforce - The Dark Elf Realm by Bryan Hill, Leinil Francis Yu, Gerry Alanguilan, Matt Hollingsworth
  • Goosebumps: Horrors of the Witch-House by Matthew Smith, Denton Tipton, Chris Fenoglio, Valentina Pinto
  • Star Wars Adventures: Flight of the Falcon by Michael Moreci, Arianna Florean, Mattia Iacono, Sara Martinelli
  • Gogor 1 by Ken Garing
  • Five Years 1 by Terry Moore
  • Descendent 1 by Stephanie Phillips, Evgeniy Bornyakov, Lauren Affe
  • Hashtag Danger 1 by Tom Peyer, Chris Giarrusso, Paul Constant, Fred Harper
  • Fallen World 1 by Dan Abnett, Adam Pollina, Ulises Arreola
  • Floppy Cop 1 by Dan Dougherty, Seth Damoose
  • Rejected the Unwilling by Stan Konopka, Shawn Langley
  • Midas OGN by Ryan North, Braden Lamb, Shelli Paroline
  • House of Fear: Attack of the Killer Snowmen and Other Spooky Stories OGN by James Powell, Daxton Powell, James Hislope, Jethro Morales, Josh Jensen, Mike Erandio, Adrian Bago Gonzalez, Matt Krotzer
  • Twiztid Haunted High-Ons 1 by Dirk Manning, Marianna Pescosta

 

Comics Countdown, 01 May 2019:

  1. The Green Lantern 7 by Grant Morrison, Liam Sharp
  2. Gogor 1 by Ken Garing
  3. Paper Girls 28 by Brian K Vaughan, Cliff Chiang, Dee Cunniffe, Matt Wilson
  4. Black Hammer ‘45 3 by Ray Fawkes, Jeff Lemire, Matt Kindt, Sharlene Kindt
  5. Under the Moon: A Catwoman Tale by Lauren Myracle, Isaac Goodheart, Jeremy Lawson
  6. Giant Days 50 by John Allison, Max Sarin, Whitney Cogar
  7. Harley Quinn 61 by Sam Humphries, Otto Schmidt
  8. Justice League 23 by Scott Snyder, Jorge Jimenez, Alejandro Sanchez
  9. Star Wars 65 by Kieron Gillen, Angel Unzueta, Guru eFX
  10. Spider-Gwen: Ghost Spider 8 by Seanan McGuire, Takeshi Miyazawa, Ian Herring
May 3, 2019

Top 100, Heroes in Crisis 8, Terrifics 15, Dick Tracy Forever, Ghost Tree, Star Trek Year Five, Ascender, Avengers: Edge of Infinity, Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge, Thanos, War of the Realms: Uncanny X-Men, Jessica Jones: Purple Daughter, Electric Black, Achilles Inc, Punk Mambo, Queen of Bad Dreams, Garfield OGN, Camp OGN

 

Reviews: Avengers Endgame, Umbrella Academy s1, Swamp Thing trailer, She-Ra s2

 

News: Eisner Nominations

 

Comics Details:

  • Heroes in Crisis 8 by Tom King, Mitch Gerads, Travis Moore
  • Terrifics 15 by Gene Luen Yang, Stephen Segovia
  • Dick Tracy Forever 1 by Michael Avon Oeming, Taki Soma
  • Ghost Tree 1 by Bobby Curnow, Simon Gane, Ian Herring, Becka Kinzie
  • Star Trek Year Five 1 by Collin Kelly, Jackson Lanzing, Stephen Thompson, Charlie Kirchoff
  • Ascender 1 by Jeff Lemire, Dustin Nguyen
  • Avengers: Edge of Infinity by Ralph Macchio, Andrea DiVito, Laura Villari
  • Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge 1 by Ethan Sacks, Will Sliney, Dono Sanchez-Almara
  • Thanos 1 by Tini Howard, Ariel Olivetti, Antonio Fabela
  • War of the Realms: Uncanny X-Men 1 by Matthew Rosenberg, Pere Perez, Rachelle Rosenberg
  • Jessica Jones: Purple Daughter by Kelly Thompson, Filipe Andrade, Mattia de Iulis
  • Electric Black 1 by
  • Achilles Inc 1 by
  • Punk Mambo 1 by Cullen Bunn, Adam Gorham
  • Queen of Bad Dreams 1 by Danny Lore, Jordi Perez, Dearbhla Kelly
  • Camp OGN by

 

Comics Countdown, 24 April 2019:

  1. Ascender 1 by Jeff Lemire, Dustin Nguyen
  2. Criminal 4 by Ed Brubaker, Sean Phillips, Jacob Phillips
  3. Jessica Jones: Purple Daughter by Kelly Thompson, Filipe Andrade, Mattia de Iulis
  4. Dial H For Hero 2 by Sam Humphries, Joe Quinones, Jordan Gibson
  5. Justice League Dark 10 by James Tynion IV, Alvaro Martinez, Raul Fernandez, Brad Anderson
  6. Redneck 19 by Donny Cates, Lisandro Estherren, Dee Cunniffe
  7. Avengers 18 by Jason Aaron, Ed McGuinness, Mark Morales, Justin Ponsor
  8. Runaways 20 by Rainbow Rowell, Andres Genolet, Tree Farrell
  9. TMNT 93 by Bobby Curnow, Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz, Dave Wachter, Ronda Pattison
  10. Skyward 12 by Joe Henderson, Lee Garbett, Antonio Fabela

 

1