Comic Reviews:
Additional Reviews: X-Men ’97 Ep5, Strange Adventures, Another Giant Mall, Big Ethel Energy, Westworld
News: Quantum Leap cancelled, creative teams for X-Force/Phoenix/NYX, Jeff Lemire takes next big solo series to Boom, Monopoly movie produced by Margot Robbie, another Blair Witch in development, Duckverine, Avatar the Last Airbender movie title and casting, Running Man adaptation from Edgar Wright, R-rated Last Ronin movie, IDW, Source Point Press, Dynamite Originals, new OGN from the Die creative team (Gillen and Hans)
Trailers: Maxxxine, Joker 2
Comics Countdown (10 Apr 2024):
1. Uncanny Valley 1 by Tony Fleecs, Dave Wachter
2. Action Comics 1064 by Joshua Williamson, Rafa Sandoval, Alejandro Sanchez
3. Bat-Man: The First Knight 2 by Dan Jurgens, Mike Perkins, Mike Spicer
4. Resurrection of Magneto 4 by Al Ewing, Luciano Vecchio, David Curiel, Jesus Aburtov
5. Fantastic Four 19 by Ryan North, Carlos Gomez, Jesus Aburtov
6. Dark Spaces: Dungeon 5 by Scott Snyder, Hayden Sherman
7. Ultimate X-Men 2 by Peach Momoko
8. Beneath the Trees Where Nobody Sees 5 by Patrick Horvath
9. I Hate Fairyland 13 by Skottie Young, Brett Bean
10. Outsiders 6 by Jackson Lanzing, Collin Kelly, Robert Carey, Valentina Taddeo
David Pepose Interview
Comic Reviews:
Additional Reviews: Batman the Adventures Continue vol 3, Invincible s2, Barry, X-Men ’97 ep4, Wifwulf Kickstarter
News: Ed Piskor, new Elseworlds mini by DeMatteis and Leonardi about Jason Todd, new Matrix movie by Drew Goddard, Supergirl director, Lumberjanes Kickstarter, Silver Surfer cast, Tales of the Empire coming Star Wars Day, Mike Mignola launches new shared universe from Dark Horse, McKeever comes to Mad Cave, Liefeld memoir, IDW woes, Dynamite gets the Terminator license
Thoughts on license material
Trailers: Dead Boy Detectives, Tales of the Empire
Comics Countdown (03 Apr 2024):
1. Bad Dream: A Dreamer Story GN by Nicole Maines, Rye Hickman
2. Love Everlasting 14 by Tom King, Elsa Charretier, Matt Hollingsworth
3. Batman 146 by Chip Zdarsky, Michele Bandini, Alex Sinclair
4. Rook Exodus 1 by Geoff Johns, Jason Fabok, Brad Anderson
5. Traveling to Mars 11 by Mark Russell, Roberto Meli
6. Birds of Prey 8 by Kelly Thompson, David Lopez, Javier Pina, Jordie Bellaire
7. Usagi Yojimbo: The Crow 1 by Stan Sakai, Hi-Fi
8. Spider-Man: Shadow of the Green Goblin 1 by J.M. DeMatteis, Michael Sta. Maria, Chris Sotomayor
9. Monkey King and the World of Myth GN by Maple Lam
10. Continental Drifter GN by Kathy McLeod
Comic Reviews:
Additional Reviews: Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire, Spider Within, X-Men ’97 Ep3, Jacob’s Ladder
Invincible rant
News: Conrad and Cloonan Valiant makeover, ComicsGate/EVS at C2E2, Three Jokers epilogue (in Joker: The World graphic novel), Omninews, Black Widow: Venomous
Trailers: Good Times, Unfrosted, Jurassic World: Chaos Theory
Comics Countdown (27 Mar 2024):
1. Black Hammer: The End 6 by Jeff Lemire, Malachi Ward
2. Batman: Dark Age 1 by Mark Russell, Mike Allred, Laura Allred
3. Ultimate Spider-Man 3 by Jonathan Hickman, Marco Checchetto, Matt Wilson
4. Effects of Pickled Herring GN by Alex Schumacher
5. Alan Scott: Green Lantern 5 by Tim Sheridan, Cian Tormey, Hi-Fi
6. Feral 1 by Tony Fleecs, Trish Forstner, Tone Rodriguez, Brad Simpson
7. Penguin 8 by Tom King, Rafael de Latorre, Marcelo Maiolo
8. Batman: Brave and the Bold 11 by Karl Kerschl, Norm Rapmund, Michele Assarasakorn; Christos Gage, Danny Kim, Diego Rodriguez; Delilah Dawson, Serg Acuna, Matt Herms; Michael Conrad, PJ Holden, Mike Spicer; Zac Thompson, Ashley Wood
9. Newburn 16 by Chip Zdarsky, Jacob Phillips, Pip Martin
10. Green Arrow 10 by Joshua Williamson, Tom Derenick, Sean Izaakse, Romulo Fajardo Jr.
June 2024 Solicitations (Remaining)
Comic Reviews:
Additional Reviews: X-Men ’97, Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire, Dahmer
News: Joe Casey relaunching Johnny Quest for Dynamite, Cat in the Hat casting, Omninews, Sims movie, Disney honoring Steve Ditko, Teen Titans/Young Justice relaunch rumors, Spider-Verse short, Moffat returns to Who
Trailers: Acolyte, KAOS, Alien Romulus, Harold and the Purple Crayon, Beetlejuice Beetlejuice, Doctor Who, Penguin
Comics Countdown (20 Mar 2024):
1. Wonder Woman 7 by Tom King, Guillem March, Arif Prianto
2. Bone Orchard Mythos: Tenement 10 by Jeff Lemire, Andrea Sorrentino, Dave Stewart
3. Man’s Best 1 by Pornsak Pichetshote, Jesse Lonergan
4. Superman 12 by Joshua Williamson, Norm Rapmund, David Baldeon, Rex Lokus
5. Fantastic Four 18 by Ryan North, Carlos Gomez, Jesus Aburtov
6. Midlife 5 by Brian Buccellato, Stefano Simeone
7. Beneath the Trees Where Nobody Sees 4 by Patrick Horvath
8. Resurrection of Magneto 3 by Al Ewing, Luciano Vecchio, David Curiel
9. Displaced 2 by Ed Brisson, Luca Casalanguida, Dee Cunniffe
10. Duck and Cover 3 by Scott Snyder, Rafael Albuquerque
June 2024 Solicitations (DC and Image)
Comic Reviews:
Additional Reviews: Damsel, Ricky Stanicky, Fargo s5
News: Eight Billion Genies movie in works for Amazon, Arnold as Santa Claus in new action movie (The Man With the Bag), Batman II delayed, X-Men 97 ridiculousness, new Doctor Who comic by Dan Watters, X-Men creative teams and release dates, Bear renewed for s4, Doctor Who air date and controversy, Teen Titans movie in development, AI art in comics
Comics Countdown (13 Mar 2024):
1. Helen of Wyndhorn 1 by Tom King, Bilquis Evely, Mat Lopes
2. I Heart Skull-Crusher 1 by Josie Campbell, Alessio Zonno
3. Monster Crush GN by Erin Ellie Franey
4. Silver Vessels GN by Steve Orlando, Katia Vecchio
5. Fishflies 5 by Jeff Lemire, Beatrix Green
6. Action Comics 1063 by Jason Aaron, John Timms, Rex Lokus
7. Green Lantern 9 by Jeremy Adams, Xermanico, Romulo Fajardo Jr
8. Dark Ride 11 by Joshua Williamson, Andrei Bressan, Adriano Lucas
9. Dark Spaces: Dungeon 4 by Scott Snyder, Hayden Sherman, Patricio Delpeche
10. One Hand 2 by Ram V, Laurence Campbell, Lee Loughridge
Comic Reviews:
Additional Reviews: Kung-Fu Panda 4, Iwaju, Damsel
Madame Web Challenge – Update
Oscars 2024
News: ATLA Live-Action renewed, Scout relaunch, Zaslav strikes, My Adventures with Superman comic by Josie Campbell, Scarlet mini by Kelly Thompson, Destro by Dan Watters, X-Men: Heir of Apocalypse by Steve Foxe, new romance comic by Jeremy Whitley from Mad Cave, Black Label Zatanna series by Mariko Tamaki and Javier Rodriguez, Mario sequel release date
Trailers: Garfield, Wild Robot, Inside Out 2, Ripley, Late Night With the Devil
Comics Countdown (06 Mar 2024):
1. Love Everlasting 13 by Tom King, Elsa Charretier, Matt Hollingsworth
2. Bat-Man: The First Knight 1 by Dan Jurgens, Mike Perkins, Mike Spicer
3. Marble Queen GN by Anna Kopp, Gabrielle Kari
4. Batman 145 by Chip Zdarsky, Jorge Jimenez, Tomeu Morey
5. Doctor Strange 13 by Jed MacKay, Pasqual Ferry, Heather Moore
6. Blue Beetle 7 by Josh Trujillo, Scott Kolins, Cully Hamner, Howard Porter, Adrian Gutierrez, Natacha Bustos, Laura Martin, Wil Quintana, Hi-Fi, Luis Guerrero
7. Ultimate X-Men 1 by Peach Momoko, Zack Davisson
8. Nice Jewish Boys 5 by Neil Kleid, John Broglia, Ellie Wright
9. Table Titans Club GN by Scott Kurtz
10. Birds of Prey 7 by Kelly Thompson, Javier Pina, Jordie Bellaire
Comic Reviews:
Additional Reviews: Inside Man, Avatar: The Last Airbender (Live Action), Great British Bump-Off, Lisa Frankenstein, Dune 2, surprise comic review, worst novel Glenn has ever read
News: Scout allegedly not paying talent, Superman: Legacy retitled to “Superman” and casting updates, new Gillen Image book, Michael Walsh Frankenstein from Skybound
Trailers: I Saw the TV Glow
Comics Countdown (28 Feb 2024):
1. Radiant Black 28 and 28.5 by Kyle Higgins, Joe Clark, Eduardo Ferigato, Raul Angulo, Marcelo Costa, Rod Fernandes
2. Ice Cream Man 38 by W. Maxwell Prince, Martin Morazzo, Chris O’Halloran
3. Batman: Brave and the Bold 10 by Karl Kerschl, Michele SassyK; Delilah Dawson, George Kambadais, Serg Acuna, Matt Herms; Matt Harding, Mike Henderson, Adam Guzowski; Torunn Gronbekk, Tom Derenick, Lee Loughridge; Dan Watters, Ricardo Lopez Ortiz
4. Deep Cuts 5 by Kyle Higgins, Joe Clark, Juni Ba, Igor Monti
5. Rare Flavours 4 by Ram V, Filipe Andrade
6. w0rldtr33 8 by James Tynion IV, Fernando Blanco, Jordie Bellaire
7. Penguin 7 by Tom King, Stevan Subic, Marcelo Maiolo
8. Resurrection of Magneto 2 by Al Ewing, Luciano Vecchio, David Curiel
9. Undiscovered Country 28 by Scott Snyder, Charles Soule, Giuseppe Camuncoli, Leonardo Marcello Grassi
10. Immortal Thor 7 by Al Ewing, Martin Coccolo
May 2024 Solicits (Remaining)
Comic Reviews:
Ray’s OGN Corner: Roaming by Mariko and Jillian Tamaki
Additional Reviews: Barbarian, Hellblazer: Rise and Fall, Murder Drones, Atlas and the Stars, MechWest, Port Of The Sea, Insufferable, Bad Luck Jack, Holidaze, Timber, Hazbin Hotel
Madame Web challenge
News: Kang rumors, Anansi Boys comic adaptation, Aaron jumps on the BRZRKR train, Ahoy gets Toxic Avenger license, Aaron writing a Scrooge McDuck one-shot for Marvel, DC’s next event, DC returns to Wednesday releases, GODS cancelled, Venom War, Digital Circus is officially a series, Shang-Chi director is making a Naruto movie, Jurassic League animated movie announced
Trailers: Borderlands, Horizon - An American Saga
Comics Countdown (20 Feb 2024):
1. Bone Orchard Mythos: Tenement 9 by Jeff Lemire, Andrea Sorrentino, Dave Stewart
2. Animal Pound 2 by Tom King, Peter Gross, Tamra Bonvillain
3. Ultimate Spider-Man 2 by Jonathan Hickman, Marco Checchetto, Matt Wilson
4. Wonder Woman 6 by Tom King, Daniel Sampere, Tomeu Morey
5. Superman 11 by Joshua Williamson, David Baldeon, Rex Lokus
6. Six Fingers 1 by Dan Watters, Sumit Kumar, Lee Loughridge
7. Midlife 5 by Brian Buccellato, Stefano Simeone
8. Batman/Superman: World’s Finest 24 by Mark Waid, Dan Mora, Tamra Bonvillain
9. Batman 144 by Chip Zdarsky, Andrea Sorrentino, Giuseppe Camuncoli, Stefano Nesi, Dave Stewart, Alejandro Sanchez
10. Spider-Boy 4 by Dan Slott, Paco Medina, Ty Templeton, Erick Arciniega, Dee Cunniffe
May 2024 Solicitations (DC, Image)
Comic Reviews:
Additional Reviews: Madame Web, Deathloop, Iron Claw, Helluva Boss, Secret Path, Lackadaisy, Ice Cream Man, Barbarian, Godspeed
News: Omninews, Acolyte cast, Dynamite relaunching Space Ghost, Brubaker and Phillips announce next OGN, new Blood Hunt tie-ins announced, Dreamer/Suicide Squad a 4-issue mini, FF cast, Disney partners with Mad Cave for graphic novels, Hellverine solo mini, Tom Taylor leaving Nightwing mid-summer 2024, new Deadpool/Wolverine mini from Joe Kelly set in WWIII, Silk show revamp, Oni reviving EC, Tiny Onion Studios, Netflix puts Nimona up on YouTube in entirety
Madame Web challenge
Trailers: Deadpool and Wolverine, Wicked, Twisters, X-Men ’97, Tarot
Comics Countdown (13 Feb 2024):
1. Batman: City of Madness 3 by Christian Ward
2. Action Comics 1062 by Jason Aaron, John Timms, Rex Lokus
3. Superior Spider-Man 4 by Dan Slott, Mark Bagley, John Dell, Edgar Delgado
4. Deviant 4 by James Tynion IV, Josh Hixson
5. Batman 143 by Chip Zdarsky, Giuseppe Camuncoli, Andrea Sorrentino, Stefano Nesi, Dave Stewart
6. Outsiders 4 by Jackson Lanzing, Collin Kelly, Robert Carey, Valentina Taddeo
7. Displaced 1 by Ed Brisson, Luca Casalanguida, Dee Cunniffe
8. Bloody Dozen 3 by Charles Soule, Alberto Alburquerque, Rachelle Rosenberg
9. Usagi Yojimbo: Ice and Snow 5 by Stan Sakai, Hi-Fi
10. Infernals 1 by Ryan Parrott, Noah Gardner, John Pearson
Comic Reviews:
Additional Reviews: A Study in Scarlet, Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur on Disney+, Lisa Frankenstein, All the Marvels
News: Ain’t No Grave – a new series from Skottie Young and Jorge Corona, next Michelinie Venom mini announced, Disney news (Moana sequel, massive video-game investment, release dates for Frozen, Zootopia, Toy Story), Ennis returning to Punisher for “Get Fury”, Coyote vs. Acme cancelled again, Doom one-shot from Hickman and Sandford Greene
Trailers: Quiet Place Day One, Knuckles
Comics Countdown (06 Feb 2024):
1. Love Everlasting 10 by Tom King, Elsa Charretier, Matt Hollingsworth
2. Birds of Prey 6 by Kelly Thompson, Leonardo Romero, Jordie Bellaire
3. Ultimate Black Panther 1 by Bryan Hill, Stefano Caselli, David Curiel
4. Batman 142 by Chip Zdarsky, Giuseppe Camuncoli, Andrea Sorrentino, Stefano Nesi, Alejandro Sanchez, Dave Stewart
5. Fantastic Four 17 by Ryan North, Carlos Gomez, Jesus Aburtov
6. Poison Ivy 19 by G. Willow Wilson, Marcio Takara, Arif Prianto
7. Doctor Strange 12 by Jed MacKay, Danilo Beyruth, K.J. Diaz
8. Rogue Sun 18 by Ryan Parrott, Abel, Natalia Marques
9. Nice Jewish Boys 4 by Neil Kleid, John Broglia, Ellie Wright
10. Dark Spaces: Dungeon 3 by Scott Snyder, Hayden Sherman, Patricio Delpeche
11. Beneath the Trees Where Nobody Sees 3 by Patrick Horvath
Comic Reviews:
Additional Reviews: Giant Days, Hazbin Hotel, Star Trek Defiant Annual, Flight Attendant s1, Orion and the Dark, Self, surprise review
News: Alyssa Wong leaving Dr. Aphra, Suicide Squad vs. Justice League choices, Kristen Ritter confirmed for Sonic 3, Ahsoka comic adaptation coming, final Canto chapter announced, Omninews, new Image anthology from Sabir Pirzada
Comics Countdown (30 Jan 2024):
1. Alan Scott: Green Lantern 4 by Tim Sheridan, Cian Tormey, Jordi Tarragona, John Livesay
2. Dark Ride 10 by Joshua Williamson, Andrei Bressan, Adriano Lucas
3. w0rldtr33 7 by James Tynion IV, Fernando Blanco, Jordie Bellaire
4. Titans: Beast World 6 by Tom Taylor, Ivan Reis, Lucas Meyer, Eduardo Pansica, Danny Miki, Julio Ferreira, Brad Anderson, Romulo Fajardo Jr.
5. Batman: Off-World 3 by Jason Aaron, Doug Mahnke, Jaime Mendoza, David Baron
6. Avengers, Inc 5 by Al Ewing, Leonard Kirk, Alex Sinclair
7. Avengers: Twilight 2 by Chip Zdarsky, Daniel Acuna
8. Local Man 9 by Tim Seeley, Tony Fleecs, Felipe Sobreiro, Brad Simpson
9. Spider-Boy 3 by Dan Slott, Paco Medina, Erick Arciniega, Ty Templeton, Dee Cunniffe
10. Doctor Aphra 40 by Alyssa Wong, Minkyu Jung, Rachelle Rosenberg
April 2024 Solicitations (remaining)
Comic Reviews:
Additional Reviews: Queen and Country
News: Maxx movie with Channing Tatum, Invincible returns 14 March, details for Aaron’s TMNT, Oscar nominations, Wilson Bethel returning as Bullseye, WWE coming to Netflix, Doctor Who news, USS Callister Black Mirror spin-off, Steve Orlando and Jim Krueger to start new publisher, Omninews, Doug Jones Rogue Trooper adaption, Thunderbolts/Supergirl casting updates
Trailers: Avatar: The Last Airbender, Despicable Me 4
Comics Countdown (23 Jan 2024):
1. Bone Orchard Mythos: Tenement 8 by Jeff Lemire, Andrea Sorrentino, Dave Stewart
2. In Utero GN by Chris Gooch
3. Penguin 6 by Tom King, Stevan Subic, Marcelo Maiolo
4. Immortal Thor 6 by Al Ewing, Martin Coccolo, Matt Wilson
5. Universal Monsters: Dracula 4 by James Tynion IV, Martin Simmonds
6. Detective Comics 1081 by Ram V, Stefano Raffaele, Riccardo Federici, Lee Loughridge
7. Superior Spider-Man 3 by Dan Slott, Mark Bagley, John Dell, Joe Caramagna, Edgar Delgado
8. Newburn 14 by Chip Zdarsky, Jacob Phillips, Pip Martin
9. Holy Roller 3 by Rick Remender, Joe Trohman, Andy Samberg, Roland Boschi, Moreno DiNisio
10. Batman: Brave and the Bold 9 by Tom King, Mitch Gerads, Kyle Starks, Fernando Pasarin, Oclair Albert, Wade Von Grawbadger, Matt Herms, Gabriel Hardman, Matt Hollingsworth, Bruno Redondo
April 2024 Solicitations (DC, Image, IDW)
Comic Reviews:
Ray’s OGN Corner: Click by Kayla Miller
Additional Reviews: Injustice Year Zero, Spider-Man 2 video game
News: Tom Taylor stupidversy, Aaron’s TMNT not a reboot, Patrick Zircher writing/drawing Solomon Kane title, Miracleman: Dark Age by Gaiman and Buckingham, Charlie Adlard doing a Batman story, Moon Girl shifting to Disney+?, new Molly Knox Ostertag Disney animated series, details on the next Ryan Coogler project, Ultimate DC, new Blue Beetle graphic novel announced
Comics Countdown (16 Jan 2024):
1. Wonder Woman 5 by Tom King, Daniel Sampere, Tomeu Morey
2. Miracleman: Silver Age 7 by Neil Gaiman, Mark Buckingham, Jordie Bellaire
3. Deviant 3 by James Tynion IV, Josh Hixson
4. Superman 10 by Joshua Williamson, Bruno Redondo, Caio Filipe, Adriano Lucas
5. Fantastic Four 15 by Ryan North, Ivan Fiorelli, Jesus Aburtov
6. Black Hammer: The End 5 by Jeff Lemire, Malachi Ward
7. Enfield Gang Massacre 6 by Chris Condon, Jacob Phillips
8. Zawa 3 by Michael Dialynas
9. Superman: Lost 10 by Christopher Priest, Carlo Pagulayan, Jose Luis Soares Pinto, Joe Prado, Jonas Trindade, Jason Paz, Julio Ferreira, Jeromy Cox
10. Jay Garrick: The Flash 4 by Jeremy Adams, Diego Olortegui, Luis Guerrero
Comic Reviews:
Additional Reviews: Kung-Fu Panda: The Dragon Knight s3, Echo, A Legacy of Violence Vol 1 and 2, Superman ’78, Ghost and Molly McGee finale, Poor Things
Glenn vs. Poe
News: Mandalorian and Grogu movie announced, Ahsoka s2 confirmed, Bone Orchard: Starseed, Jorge Corona to draw next arc of Transformers, Hood is the new Ghost Rider, DC anthology deets, Ram V/Dan Watters/Matthew Roberts to reinvent Creature from the Black Lagoon, What If: Star Wars in development, Daredevil: Born Again cast members return (Foggy, Karen, and Castle to return), Red One to theaters instead of Netflix, more Fear Street films coming, Image doubling orders on Ghost Machine, Aaron reportedly taking over TMNT
Comics Countdown (09 Jan 2024):
1. Ultimate Spider-Man 1 by Jonathan Hickman, Marco Checchetto, Matthew Wilson
2. Lunar New Year Love Story GN by Gene Luen Yang, Leuyen Pham
3. Fishflies 4 by Jeff Lemire
4. Green Lantern 7 by Jeremy Adams, Amancay Nahuelpan, Romulo Fajardo Jr
5. Midlife 4 by Brian Buccellato, Stefano Simeone
6. Usagi Yojimbo: Ice and Snow 4 by Stan Sakai, Hi-Fi
7. Swan Songs 6 by W. Maxwell Prince, Martin Morazzo, Chris O’Halloran
8. You Wish GN by Jeff Victor
9. Nice Jewish Boys 3 by Neil Kleid, John Broglia, Ellie Wright
10. Batman and Robin 5 by Joshua Williamson, Nikola Cizmesija, Rex Lokus
Comic Reviews:
Additional Reviews: Spider-Man: Animals Assemble, Rebel Moon, Doctor Aphra Omnibus Vol 2
News: Yeun no longer in Thunderbolts due to scheduling conflicts, Machine Man, Deniz Camp writing the Ultimates, Ewing stays on Venom, Liefeld and X-Men, Criminal TV series on Prime, IDW keeps TMNT
Reality/game show recommendation (The Floor)
Trailers: Arcane s2, Moon Girl s2
Comics Countdown (02 Jan 2024):
1. Love Everlasting 11 by Tom King, Elsa Charretier, Matt Hollingsworth
2. Spider-Man: Quantum Quest GN by Mike Maihack
3. Batman 141 by Chip Zdarsky, Jorge Jimenez, Tomeu Morey
4. Pine and Merrimac 1 by Kyle Starks, Fran Galan
5. Fantastic Four 15 by Ryan North, Ivan Fiorelli, Jesus Aburtov
6. Doctor Strange 11 by Jed MacKay, Danilo Beyruth, KJ Diaz
7. Ghost Roast GN by Shawnelle Gibbs, Shawnee Gibbs, Emily Cannon
8. Birds of Prey 5 by Kelly Thompson, Arist Deyn
9. Paklis 0 by Dustin Weaver
10. Once Upon a Time at the End of the World 11 by Jason Aaron, Nick Dragotta, Rico Renzi, Alexandre Tefenkgi, Leila del Duca, Lee Loughridge, Tamra Bonvillain
2023 Stewies! Year-End Extravaganza!
Comic Reviews:
Additional Reviews: Migration, Bear s2, Ghost and Molly McGee s2, Hailey’s On It s1, Space Between the Trees, Mooncakes, If It Bleeds, Pokemon Concierge, Invincible s2.1, Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget, What If…? s2, Asteroid City, Holdovers, Nandor Fodor and the Talking Mongoose, Santa Clauses s2
News: Ram V leaving Detective Comics mid-2024, What If…? s3 announced, Mickey enters public domain
Comics Countdown (26 Dec 2023):
1. Bone Orchard Mythos: Tenement 7 by Jeff Lemire, Andrea Sorrentino, Dave Stewart
2. w0rldtr33 6 by James Tynion IV, Jordie Bellaire, Fernando Blanco
3. Alan Scott: Green Lantern 3 by Tim Sheridan, Cian Tormey, Chris Sotomayor, Matt Herms
4. Action Comics Annual 2023 by Phillip Kennedy Johnson, Max Raynor, Matt Herms
5. Penguin 5 by Tom King, Rafael de Latorre, Marcelo Maiolo
6. Holy Roller 2 by Rick Remender, Joe Trohman, Andy Samberg, Roland Boschi, Moreno DiNisio
7. Universal Monsters: Dracula 3 by James Tynion IV, Martin Simmonds
8. Sandman Universe Nightmare Country: Glass House 6 by James Tynion IV, Lisandro Estherren, Patricio Delpeche
9. Detective Comics 1080 by Ram V, Mike Perkins, Jason Shawn Alexander, Dave Stewart
10. Green Arrow 7 by Joshua Williamson, Carmine Di Giandomenico, Trevor Hairsine, Romulo Fajardo Jr
Comic Reviews:
Additional Reviews: Batman ’89, Unfinished Corner, Wonka, Aquaman 2, Swan Lake, Eerie Tales From the School of Screams, Hotel Hazbin pilot, Doctor Who Christmas Special
News: X-Men movie rumors, potential WB/Paramount merger, Kid Venom mini, new Ben Reilly/Kaine series
Comics Countdown (19 Dec 2023):
1. Animal Pound 1 by Tom King, Peter Gross, Tamra Bonvillain
2. Wonder Woman 4 by Tom King, Daniel Sampere, Tomeu Morey
3. Deviant 2 by James Tynion IV, Josh Hixson
4. Rare Flavours 3 by Ram V, Filipe Andrade
5. Batman: Off-World 2 by Jason Aaron, Doug Mahnke, Jaime Mendoza, David Baron
6. Superman 9 by Joshua Williamson, Bruno Redondo, Adriano Lucas
7. Superior Spider-Man 2 by Dan Slott, Mark Bagley, John Dell, Edgar Delgado
8. Doctor Strange 10 by Jed MacKay, Pasqual Ferry, Heather Moore
9. Spider-Boy 2 by Dan Slott, Paco Medina, Erick Arciniega
10. Jay Garrick: The Flash 3 by Jeremy Adams, Diego Olortegui, Luis Guerrero