Info

Rabbitt Stew Comics

A comics and pop culture podcast, brought to you by three nerds from around the world. Featuring the weekly Comics Countdown.
RSS Feed Subscribe in iTunes
2017
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2016
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2015
December
November
October
September


Categories

All Episodes
Archives
Categories
Now displaying: October, 2016
Oct 24, 2016
Episode 061

Steve Dillon, January 2017 Solicitations, Cave Carson 1, Infamous Iron Man 1, Spell on Wheels 1, Batman 9, Guardians of the Galaxy 2 trailer, Logan trailer, Riri Williams, ResurrXion (Jean Grey, Iceman, Generation X, Weapon X, Cable, Blue and Gold), Silver Age Sci-Fi recommendations

 

Details: Cave Carson Has a Cybernetic Eye 1 by Jon Rivera, Gerard Way, Michael Avon Oeming, Nick Filardi, Tom Scioli; Infamous Iron Man 1 by Brian Michael Bendis, Alex Maleev, Matt Hollingsworth; Spell on Wheels 1 by Kate Leth, Megan Levens, Marissa Louise; Batman 9 by Tom King, Mikel Janin, June Chung

 

19 October Comics Countdown

10. Amazing Spider-Man 20 by Christos Gage, Dan Slott, Giuseppe Camuncoli, Cam Smith, Jason Keith

9. Trinity 2 by Francis Manapul

8. Spider-Gwen 13 by Jason Latour, Robbi Rodriguez, Rico Renzi

7. Archie 13 by Mark Waid, Lori Matsumoto, Joe Eisma, Andre Szymanowicz, Frank Doyle, Dan DeCarlo, Barry Grossman

6. Superman 9 by Peter Tomasi, Pat Gleason, Doug Mahnke, Jaime Mendoza, Trevor Scott, Wil Quintana

5. Harrow County 17 by Cullen Bunn, Tyler Crook

4. I Hate Fairyland 10 by Skottie Young, Jean-Francois Beaulieu

3. Cave Carson Has A Cybernetic Eye 1 by Jon Rivera, Gerard Way, Michael Avon Oeming, Nick Filardi, Tom Scioli

2. Black Hammer 4 by Jeff Lemire, Dean Ormston, Dave Stewart

1. Batman 9 by Tom King, Mikel Janin, June Chung

 

Oct 21, 2016

Top 300 September sales, Clone Conspiracy 1, Solo 1, Mosaic 1, Great Lakes Avengers 1, Reborn 1, Lost Boys 1, Warlords of Appalachia 1, Star Wars Classified, Iceman, Justice League vs. Power Rangers, Alterna: Chair and Metaphase.

Details: Clone Conspiracy 1 by Dan Slott, Jim Cheung, Ron Frenz, John Dell; Solo 1 by Gerry Duggan, Geoffrey Thorne, Paco Diaz, Israel Silva; Mosaic 1 by Geoffrey Thorne, Khary Randolph, Emilio Lopez; Great Lakes Avengers 1 by Zac Gorman, Will Robson, Tamra Bonvillain; Reborn 1 by Mark Millar, Greg Capullo, Jonathan Glapion, Fco Plascencia; Lost Boys 1 by Tim Seeley, Scott Godlewski, Patricia Mulvihill; Warlords of Appalachia 1 by Phillip Johnson, Jonas Scharf, Doug Garbark; Chair by Peter Simeti, Kevin Christensen; Metaphase by Chip Reece, Kelly Williams

12 October Comics Countdown:

10. Wrath of the Eternal Warrior 12 by Robert Venditti, Robert Gill, Michael Spicer

9. Amazing Spider-Man: Clone Conspiracy 1 by Dan Slott, Jim Cheung, Ron Frenz, John Dell

8. Black Monday Murders 3 by Jonathan Hickman, Tomm Coker, Michael Garland

7. Supergirl 2 by Steve Orlando, Brian Ching, Michael Atiyeh

6. All-Star Batman 3 by Scott Snyder, John Romita Jr., Danny Miki, Dean White, Declan Shalvey, Jordie Bellaire

5. Deadpool 20 by Gerry Duggan, Matteo Lolli, Guru eFX

4. Deathstroke 4 by Christopher Priest, Joe Bennett, Mark Morales, Jeromy Cox

3. Black Science 25 by Rick Remender, Matteo Scalera, Moreno Dinisio

2. Kill or Be Killed 3 by Ed Brubaker, Sean Phillips, Bettie Breitweiser

1. American Vampire Anthology 2 by Scott Snyder, Rafael Albuquerque, Joelle Jones, Christopher Mitten, Marguerite Bennett, Mirka Andolfo, Clay Chapman, Richard Isanove, Steve Orlando, Artyom Trakhanov, Elliot Kalan, Andrea Mutti, Shawn Aldridge, Szymon Kudranski, Kieron Gillen, Leila Del Duca, Renato Guedes, Afua Richardson

Oct 13, 2016
Episode 059

NYCC, Batwoman, WildStorm, Iron Fist, Power Rangers, TMNT, Champions, Death of X, CAGE, Jessica Jones, Enchanted Tiki Room, Deadpool: Back in Black, Shade the Changing Girl, Deadman: Dark Mansion of Forbidden Love, Midnighter & Apollo, Death of Hawkman, Moonshine, Cannibal, Green Valley, Angel City, Archie Meets the Ramones

 

Details: Champions 1 by Mark Waid, Humberto Ramos, Victor Olazaba; Death of X 1 by Jeff Lemire, Charles Soule, Aaron Kuder; Cage 1 by Genndy Tartovsky; Jessica Jones 1 by Brian Michael Bendis, Michael Gaydos; Shade the Changing Girl 1 by Cecil Castellucci, Marley Zarcone; Deadman: Dark Mansion of Forbidden Love 1 by Sarah Vaughn, Lan Medina, Jose Villarubia; Midnighter & Apollo 1 by Steve Orlando, Fernando Blanco; Death of Hawkman 1 by Marc Andreyko, Aaron Lopresti; Moonshine 1 by Brian Azzarello, Eduardo Risso; Cannibal 1 by Brian Buccellato, Jennifer Young, Matias Bergara; Green Valley 1 by Max Landis, Giuseppe Camuncoli; Romulus 1 by Brian Hill, Nelson Blake; Shipwreck 1 by Warren Ellis, Phil Hester; Angel City 1 by Janet Harvey, Megan Levens

05 October Comics Countdown:

10. Midnighter/Apollo and Deadman (it's a tie!)

9. Dr. Strange 12 by Jason Aaron, Chris Bachalo

8. Amazing Spider-Man 19 by Dan Slott, Giuseppe Camuncoli

7. Shade the Changing Girl 1 by Cecil Castellucci, Marley Zarcone

6. Clean Room 12 by Gail Simone, Jon Davis-Hunt

5. Paper Girls 10 by Brian Vaughan, Cliff Chiang

4. Art Ops 12 by Shaun Simon, Mike Allred

3. Superman 8 by Pete Tomasi, Pat Gleason, Doug Mahnke

2. All-New Wolverine 13 by Tom Taylor, Nik Virella

1. Moonshine 1 by Brian Azzarello, Eduardo Risso

Oct 5, 2016
Episode 058

Teen Titans Rebirth, Batman Beyond Rebirth, Blue Beetle 1, Frostbite 1, Surgeon X, Josie & the Pussycats, Wonder Woman's sexuality, Civil War II, Ms. Marvel, Captain Marvel, Glenn vs Paper, Luke Cage on Netflix, Trinity

 

Details: Teen Titans Rebirth by Benjamin Percy, Jonboy Meyers, Monkeyseed; Batman Beyond Rebirth 1 by Dan Jurgens, Ryan Sook, Tony Avina, Jeremy Lawson; Blue Beetle 1 by Keith Giffen, Scott Kolins, Romulo Fajardo; Frostbite 1 by Joshua Williamson, Jason Shaun Alexander, Luis Nct; Surgeon X 1 by Sara Kenney, John Watkiss, James Devlin; Josie and the Pussycats 1 by Marguerite Bennett, Cameron Deordio, Audrey Mok, Andre Paul Szynamowicz

 

Comics Countdown for 28 Sep 2016:

10. Cryptocracy 4 by Van Jensen, Pete Woods

9. Flash 7 by Joshua Williamson, Carmine Di Giandomenico, Ivan Plascencia

8. Backstagers 2 by James Tynion IV, Rian Sygh

7. Wonder Woman 7 by Greg Rucka, Liam Sharp, Laura Martin

6. Generation Zero 2 by Fred Van Lente, Francis Portela, Andrew Dalhouse

5. Frostbite 1 by Joshua Williamson, Jason Shaun Alexander, Luis Nct

4. Deathstroke 3 by Christopher Priest, Joe Bennett, Mark Morales, Jeromy Cox

3. Descender 15 by Jeff Lemire, Dustin Nguyen

2. Spider-Gwen 12 by Jason Latour, Robbi Rodriguez, Rico Renzi

1. Deadly Class 22 by Rick Remender, Wes Craig, Jordan Boyd

1