Info

Rabbitt Stew Comics

A comics and pop culture podcast, brought to you by three nerds from around the world. Featuring the weekly Comics Countdown.
RSS Feed Subscribe in iTunes
2017
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2016
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2015
December
November
October
September


Categories

All Episodes
Archives
Categories
Now displaying: August, 2017
Aug 17, 2017

July Top 10, Mister Miracle 1, Newsboy Legion & Boy Commandos, Inhumans: Once & Future Kings 1, Generations: Jean Grey; Star Wars: Rogue One - Cassian & K2SO, Redlands 1, Shadow 1, Ghost Money 1, Toyetica 1, Dark Tower review part 2, Ready Player One, NOS4A2, Rebirth rankings, Secret Empire 8, Streaming Services (Disney and DC), Oni Games, DC Writer's Workshop, Harrow County, Iron Fist.

Details: Mister Miracle 1 by Tom King, Mitch Gerads; Newsboy Legion & the Boy Commandos Special by Howard Chaykin, Wil Quintana, Jack Kirby, Joe Simon; Inhumans: Once & Future Kings 1 by Christopher Priest, Phil Noto, Ryan North, Gustavo Duerte; Generations: Jean Grey by Cullen Bunn, RB Silva, Adriano Di Benedetto; Star Wars: Rogue One - Cassian & K2SO by Duane Swierczynski, Fernando Blanco; Redlands 1 by Jordie Bellaire, Vanesa Del Rey; Shadow 1 by Si Spurrier, Dan Watters, Daniel HDR; Ghost Money 1 by Thierry Smolderen, Dominique Bertail; Toyetica 1 by Marty LeGrow

Comics Countdown 09 Aug 2017:

10. Supergirl 12 by Steve Orlando, Robson Rocha, Daniel Henriques, Michael Atiyeh

9. Low 19 by Rick Remender, Greg Tocchini, Dave McCaig

8. Manifest Destiny 30 by Chris Dingess, Matthew Roberts, Tony Akins, Owen Gieni

7. New Super-Man 14 by Gene Luen Yang, Billy Tan, Karo

6. Detective Comics 962 by James Tynion IV, Alvaro Martinez, Raul Fernandez, Brad Anderson

5. Inhumans: Once & Future Kings 1 by Christopher Priest, Phil Noto, Ryan North, Gustavo Duerte

4. Sacred Creatures 2 by Klaus Janson, Pablo Raimondi, Chris Chuckry

3. Gotham Academy: Second Semester 12 by Brenden Fletcher, Becky Cloonan, Karl Kerschl, Adam Archer, Rob Haynes, Sandra Hope

2. Kill or Be Killed 11 by Ed Brubaker, Sean Phillips, Bettie Breitweiser

1. Mister Miracle 1 by Tom King, Mitch Gerads

Aug 8, 2017

New Gods special, Generations: Banner Hulk and Totally Awesome Hulk, Mech Cadet Yu 1, Grumpy Cat/Garfield 1, Elsewhere 1, Ghost Station Zero 1, TMNT/Dimension X 1, Turok 1, Dead of Winter 1, Lark's Killer 1, Dark Tower movie review, Milkshake-gate, Black optioned for TV series, Fables Deluxe HC 13, Fables fan casting, geek world revival ideas.

Details: New Gods Special by Shane Davis, Michelle Delecki, Walt Simonson, Laura Martin; Generations: Hulk by Greg Pak, Matteo Buffagni; Mech Cadet Yu 1 by Greg Pak, Takeshi Miyazawa, Triona Tree Farrell; Grump Cat/Garfield 1 by Mark Evanier, Steve Uy; Elsewhere 1 by Jay Faerber, Sumeyye Kesqin, Ron Riley; Ghost Station Zero 1 by Antony Johnston, Shari Chankhamma; Turok 1 by Chuck Wendig, Alvaro Sarraseca, Aubrey Sitterson, Dylan Burnett; Dead of Winter 1 by Kyle Starks, Gabo Bautista; Lark's Killer 1 by Bill Willingham, Mark Dos Santos

02 August 2017 Comics Countdown:

10. Seven to Eternity 8 by Rick Remender, James Harren, Matt Hollingsworth

9. Woods 34 by James Tynion IV, Michael Dialynas

8. TMNT 73 by Tom Waltz, Bobby Curnow, Kevin Eastman, Cory Smith, Ronda Pattison

7. Batman 28 by Tom King, Mikel Janin, June Chung

6. Deathstroke 22 by Christopher Priest, Diogenes Neves, Sean Parsons, Jason Paz, Jeromy Cox

5. Shade the Changing Girl 11 by Cecil Castellucci, Kelly Diane Fitzpatrick

4. Extremity 6 by Daniel Warren Johnson

3. All-New Guardians of the Galaxy 7 by Gerry Duggan, Greg Smallwood

2. East of West 34 by Rick Remender, Nick Dragotta, Frank Martin Jr

1. Green Lanterns 28 by Sam Humphries, Eduardo Pansica, Julio Ferreira

Aug 3, 2017

TMNT/Usagi Yojimbo, Legend of Korra: Turf Wars, Not So Secret Society, Zojaqan 1, Heavenly Blues 1, Go Go Power Rangers 1, Your Pal Archie 1, Faith and the Future Force 1, Secret Empire 7, Guardians of the Galaxy: Tell-Tale Series 1, Justice League and Bryan Hitch, new Cameron Terminator, American Horror Story Season 7, new IT trailer, GLOW, Banished to Room 104!

Details: TMNT/Usagi Yojimbo by Stan Sakai, Tom Luth; Legend of Korra: Turf Wars by Michael Dante DiMartino; Not So Secret Society by Arlene Daley, Matthew Daley; Zojaqan 1 by Collin Kelley, Jackson Lanzing, Nathan Gooden; Heavenly Blues 1 by Ben Kahn, Bruno Hidalgo; Go Go Power Rangers 1 by Ryan Parrott, Dan Mora; Your Pal Archie 1 by Ty Templeton, Dan Parent; Faith and the Future Force 1 by Jody Houser, Barry Kitson, Stephen Segovia, Ulises Arreola.

26 July Comics Countdown:

10. All-Star Batman 12 by Scott Snyder, Rafael Albuquerque, Jordie Bellaire

9. Legend of Korra: Turf Wars 1 by Michael Dante DiMartino

8. Doom Patrol 7 by Gerard Way, Mike Allred, Laura Allred, Nick Derington

7. Detective Comics 961 by James Tynion, Alvaro Martinez, Brad Anderson

6. Shutter 30 by Joe Keatinge, Leila Del Duca, Owen Gieni

5. Damned 3 by Cullen Bunn, Brian Hurtt, Bill Crabtree

4. Batman/Shadow 4 by Steve Orlando, Scott Snyder, Riley Rossmo, Ivan Plascencia

3. Redneck 4 by Donny Cates, Lisandro Estherren, Dee Cunniffe

2. TMNT/Usagi Yojimbp by Stan Sakai, Tom Luth

1. Black Hammer 11 by Jeff Lemire, Dean Ormston, Dave Stewart

1