Info

Rabbitt Stew Comics

A comics and pop culture podcast, brought to you by three nerds from around the world. Featuring the weekly Comics Countdown.
RSS Feed Subscribe in iTunes
2017
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2016
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2015
December
November
October
September


Categories

All Episodes
Archives
Categories
Now displaying: April, 2017
Apr 29, 2017

July 2017 solicitations, new Valiant series, classic Archie, Batman 21, Superwoman 9, Nick Fury 1, Monsters Unleashed 1, Redneck 1, Plastic 1, World Reader 1, Skull Island: Birth of Kong 1, Greatest Adventure 1, Secret Empire 0, DC Dark Matter (Silencer by Abnett and Romita Jr; Sideways by Didio, Jordan, Rocafort; Immortal Men by Tynion IV and Lee; Damage by Robert Venditti, Tony Daniel; New Challengers by Snyder and Kubert), Cloak and Dagger trailer, New Warriors roster, Captain Marvel directors, Glenn's Questionable Buying Decisions, Knightfall, Absolute Justice League, Johns Teen Titans, Batman and Robin, Planet Hulk, Doctor Who Series 10 Episode 2 "Smile"

Details: Batman 21 by Tom King, Jason Fabok, Brad Anderson; Superwoman 9 by Kate Perkins, Billy Tan; Nick Fury 1 by James Robinson, ACO, Hugo Petrus, Rachelle Rosenberg; Monsters Unleashed 1 by Cullen Bunn, David Baldeon, Marcio Menyz; Redneck 1 by Donny Cates, Lisandro Estherren, Dee Cunniffe; Plastic 1 by Doug Wagner, Daniel Hillyard, Laura Martin; World Reader 1 by Jeff Loveness, Juan Doe; Skull Island: Birth of Kong 1 by Arvid Nelson, Mohammed Yazid; Greatest Adventure 1 by Bill Willingham, Caesar Razek, Daniela Miwa

19 April Comics Countdown:

15. Green Arrow 21 by Ben Percy, Juan Ferreyra

14. Royal City 2 by Jeff Lemire

13. Moon Knight 13 by Jeff Lemire, Greg Smallwood, Jordie Bellaire

12. Doctor Strange 19 by Jason Aaron, Chris Bachalo, Wayne Faucher, John Livesay, Jaime Mendoza, Victor Olazaba, Tim Townsend, Al Vey

11. Archie 19 by Mark Waid, Pete Woods

10. All-Star Batman 9 by Scott Snyder, Jock, Francisco Francavilla, Lee Loughride

9. Descender 21 by Jeff Lemire, Dustin Nguyen

8. Redneck 1 by Donny Cates, Lisandro Estherren, Dee Cunniffe

7. Deathstroke 17 by Christopher Priest, Joe Bennett, Norm Rapmund, Jeromy Cox

6. Black Science 29 by Rick Remender, Matteo Scalera, Moreno DiNisio

5. Batman 21 by Tom King, Jason Fabok, Brad Anderson

4. Black Hammer 8 by Jeff Lemire, Dean Ormston, Dave Stewart

3. Astro City 43 by Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, Pete Pantazis

2. God Country 4 by Donny Cates, Geoff Shaw, Jason Wordie

1. Cave Carson Has a Cybernetic Eye 7 by Jon Rivera, Gerard Way, Michael Avon Oeming, Nick Filardi, Mark Russell, Benjamin Dewey, Brandon Bird

Apr 20, 2017

Top 300 March sales, X-Men Blue 1, Weapon X 1, Black Panther: The Crew 1, Deadpool vs the Punisher 1, Rose 1, Godshaper 1, 3 O'Clock Club 1 & 2, Little Guardians 1, Immortal Brothers: Tale of the Green Knight, Guardians of the Galaxy 19, Thor: Ragnarok trailer, Star Wars: Last Jedi trailer, Captain Phasma series, IDW All-Ages Star Wars, Rucka off Wonder Woman, Ardian Syaf fired, Tom King and the Fourth World, Batman 66/Legion of Super-Heroes, Josh Brolin is Cable, Doctor Who Series 10 Episode 1 "The Pilot", Friendly Neighborhood Spider-Man

Details: X-Men Blue 1 by Cullen Bunn, Matteo Buffagni, Jorge Molina, Matt Milla; Weapon X by Greg Pak, Greg Land, Jay Leisten, Frank D'Armata; Black Panther and The Crew 1 by Ta-Nehisi Coates, Butch Guice, Scott Hanna; Deadpool vs the Punisher 1 by Fred Van Lente, Pere Perez, Ruth Redmond; Rose 1 by Meredith Finch, Ig Guara, Triona Farrell; Godshaper 1 by Simon Spurrier, Jonas Goonface; 3 O'Clock Club by Jordan Gorfinkel, Butch Hartman, Erez Zadok, Gabrielle Gomez; Little Guardians 1 by Ed Cho, Lee Cherolis, Dann Tincher, Ginger Dee; Immortal Brothers: Tale of the Green Knight by Fred Van Lente, Clayton Henry, Cary Nord, Mark Morales, Brian Reber.

12 April 2017 Comics Countdown:

10. Nancy Drew and the Hardy Boys: The Big Lie 2 by Anthony Del Col, Werther Dell'edera, Stefano Simeone

9. Motor Crush 5 by Brenden Fletcher, Cameron Stewart, Babs Tarr

8. Detective Comics 954 James Tynion IV, Marcio Takara, Marcelo Maiolo

7. Black Panther and the Crew 1 by Ta-Nehisi Coates, Butch Guice, Scott Hanna

6. Harrow County 22 by Cullen Bunn, Tyler Crook

5. Gotham Academy: Second Semester 8 by Brenden Fletcher, Becky Cloonan, Karl Kerschl, Adam Archer, Msassyk, Rob Haynes, Sandra Hope

4. 3 O'Clock Club 1 & 2 by Jordan Gorfinkel, Butch Hartman, Erez Zadok, Gabrielle Gomez

3. Immortal Brothers: Tale of the Green Knight by Fred Van Lente, Clayton Henry, Cary Nord, Mark Morales, Brian Reber

2. Seven to Eternity 5 by Rick Remender, Jerome Opena, Matt Hollingsworth

1. Supergirl 8 by Steve Orlando, Matias Bergara, Michael Atiyeh

Apr 14, 2017

Top 10 March sales, Royals 1, X-Men Gold 1, Black Cloud 1, Rock Candy Mountain 1, Sovereigns 0, Revolutions Aw Yeah, Little Archie 1, Riverdale 1, Kim Reaper 1, Colossi 1, America 2, Logan review (again!), Invincible movie announcement, Squirrel Girl and the New Warriors television show, Inhumans TV show concept, Marvel shenanigans, Ardian Syaf, Moving the Needle, Spider-Men 2, Darth Vader HC Vol 2, Doctor Who news, Silver Age Daredevil.

Details: Royals 1 by Al Ewing, Jonboy Meyers, Ryan Kinnaird; X-Men Gold 1 by Marc Guggenheim, Ardian Syaf, Jay Leisten, Frank Martin Jr; Black Cloud 1 by Jason Latour, Ivan Brandon, Greg Hinkle, Matt Wilson; Rock Candy Mountain 1 by Kyle Starks; Sovereigns 0 by Ray Hawkes, Johnny Desjardins, Kyle Higgins, Jorge Fornes, Chuck Wendig, Alvaro Sarraseca, Aubrey Sitterson, Dylan Burnett; Revolutions Aw Yeah by Art Baltazar; Little Archie 1 by Franco and Baltazar; Riverdale 1 by Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa, Joe Eisma, Andre Szymanowicz; Kim Reaper 1 by Sarah Graley; Colossi 1 by Ricardo Mo, Alberto Muriel

05 April Comics Countdown:

10. DC Comics Bombshells 25 by Marguerite Bennett, Aneke

9. Woods 31 by James Tynion IV, Michael Dialynas

8. Jughead 14 by Ryan North, Derek Charm

7. All-New Wolverine 19 by Tom Taylor, Leonard Kirk, Cory Hamscher, Michael Garland

6. Deathstroke 16 by Christopher Priest, Larry Hama, Carlo Pagulayan, Roberto Viacava, Sean Parsons, Jason Paz, Jeromy Cox

5. Black Cloud 1 by Jason Latour, Ivan Brandon, Greg Hinkle, Matt Wilson

4. Superman 20 by Peter Tomasi, Pat Gleason, Mick Gray, John Kalisz

3. Star Wars 30 by Jason Aaron, Salvador Larroca, Edgar Delgado

2. Planetoid Praxis 3 by Ken Garing

1. Rock Candy Mountain 1 by Kyle Starks

Apr 8, 2017

Batgirl Annual, Titans Annual, DC/Hannah Barbera Specials, Inhumans Prime, X-Men Prime, Power Rangers Aftershock, Afar, Jughead the Hunger, Dark Days: The Casting, Dark Nights: Metal, Marvel shenanigans, Peter David, Batgirl movie by Joss Whedon, IT trailer, Get Out, Thunderbolts, Tellos (https://mikewieringotellostribute.com/), Detective Comics by Tynion

Details: Batgirl Annual by Hope Larson, Inaki Miranda, Vita Ayala, Eleonara Carlini; Titans Annual by Dan Abnett, Minkyu Jung, Adriano Lucas; Booster Gold/Flintstones by Mark Russell, Rick Leonardi, Scott Hanna, Amanda Conner, Jimmy Palmiotti, Pier Brito; Adam Strange/Future Quest by Marc Andreyko, Jeff Parker, Steve Lieber, Dan Didio, Phil Winslade; Suicide Squad/Banana Splits by Tony Bedard, Ban Caldwell, Mark Morales, Mark Russell, Howard Porter; Green Lantern/Space Ghost by Christopher Sebela, James Tynion IV, Ariel Olivetti, Howard Chaykin; Inhumans Prime by Al Ewing, Chris Allen, Ryan Sook, Keith Champagne, Walden Wong; X-Men Prime by Cullen Bunn, Marc Guggenheim, Greg Pak, Leonard Kirk, Ken Lashley, Guillermo Ortega, Ibraim Roberson; Power Rangers Aftershock by Ryan Parrott, Robert Carey, Lucas Werneck, Kyle Higgins, Hendry Prasetya; Jughead the Hunger by Frank Tieri, Michael Walsh; Afar by Leila Del Duca, Kit Seaton

29 March Comics Countdown:

10. Booster Gold/Flintstones by Mark Russell, Rick Leonardi, Scott Hanna, Amanda Conner, Jimmy Palmiotti, Pier Brito

9. Spider-Woman 17 by Dennis Hopeless, Veronica Fish, Andy Fish, Rachelle Rosenberg

8. Batgirl Annual 1 by Hope Larson, Inaki Miranda, Vita Ayala, Eleonara Carlini

7. Clean Room 17 by Gail Simone, Walter Geovani, Quinton Winter

6. Divinity III: Stalinverse 4 by Matt Kindt, Trevor Hairsine, Allison Rodrigues, Ryan Winn

5. Joyride 11 by Collin Kelley, Jackson Lanzing, Marcus To, Irma Knivila

4. Kamandi Challenge 3 by Jimmy Palmiotti, Amanda Conner, Paul Mounts

3. Deadly Class 27 by Rick Remender, Wes Craig, Jordan Boyd

2. Backstagers 8 by James Tynion IV, Rian Sygh, Walter Baiamonte

1. Afar by Leila Del Duca, Kit Seaton

1